EIFF 2015 Round-Up – The Reviews
So, the Edinburgh International Film Festival is over, which is sad, but it means it’s time to post my thoughts on the films I watched this year! It was a lot more than last year, which is great. I saw some really great films, and some really shitty ones, so there was nice balance.
I attended the Empire Podcast Live with Robert Sheehan, Emily Mortimer and Corin Hardy, and that was really fun! I also sang at karaoke, talked to a lot of great people, and met Freeman Agyeman (the high point of the whole thing, by the way.) It was a brilliant experience, and EIFF 2016 cannot come soon enough!
Anyway, here are the titles which I reviewed:
- Amy
- The Closer We Get
- The Chambermaid Lynn
- The Overnight
- The Road Within
- Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon
- Inside Out
- Welcome to Me
- Therapy for a Vampire
- Blood Cells
- Uncanny
- Chuck Norris vs Communism
- Misery Loves Comedy
- Under Milk Wood
- Brand New-U
- Tu dors Nicole
- Meet Me in Montenegro
- Addicted to Fresno
- The D Train
- The Summer of Sangaïlé
- Love & Mercy
post by Mariana Duarte
December 27, 2015 at 12:13 pm
[…] but still the films made the most impact. The entire collection of reviews I wrote can be found here, but because this is a retrospective and we’re suppose to retrospect, I’d like to talk […]
LikeLike